As a Realtor, you're bound to have questions on everything from license law to contracts. There are several requirements for creating a tenancy by the entirety. It is important to transfer the entire interest in the property and not to make the common mistake of transferring only a one-half interest. In particular, joint tenancies with right of survivorship involve all parties having equal ownership and the right to assume another owners interest in the event the other owner dies. Below are some commonly asked questions about tenancy by the entireties in Florida. Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides that "The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse." Does that create a presumption of a Florida tenancy by the entireties with a right of survivorship?